Contact Information


Letter Mailing Address:
Elder Parker Spanbauer
Chile Antofagasta Mission
Casilla de Correo 70

Thursday, March 19, 2015

Week 1 Santiago MTC

March 16th, 2015

Hello Family! I just wanted to give you an update about life down here in Santiago. Like I said earlier, it´s so beautiful here. Also very hot so my companion and i have to turn the AC on high in every classroom. Elder Taylor is my companion. He is from Mesa Arizona! is seriously like my twin. We look similar, we think the same and we just click. I couldn´t of asked for a better 1st companion. The MTC is extremely stressful but also very fun. My teachers are chilean so that is cool. My spanish is improving a ton! Still pretty clueless but i´m alot better than I was 5 days ago. I can now understand most conversations, but making my own sentences is hard. I can speak pretty good but not grammatically correct. The food is soooo good. I´ve tried more new foods here then I have in my entire life! they eat fresh bread with every meal which is good and bad haha. I´ve eaten potatos, salad, and yes... I tried avacaodo and mayo on my completo (hot dog). The people here are so amazing. I LOVE LATINOS. They are so helpful when learning the language and they are also trying to learn english. I thought that was really cool. I tought Elder Cardenas how to pray in english. He is the funniest guy i´ve ever met. I had a chance to play soccer (futból) with the Latinos and they were extremely impressed with how good I was for beeing white haha. I´ve taught one lesson with Elder Taylor to a fake investigator and that was fun. A little emberassing considering there was times where she would say something and we had no idea what she said. We would just look at each other and then try and change the subject haha. That´s mostly just a language problem so I think once I can get past that, it will be a lot easier. We have a swiss Elder in our district and his name is Elder Perrier. He only speaks french so it´s extremly hard to teach him but he has the most possitive attitude ever! I taught him to say "what are you talking about willis?" hahaha. It is so funny. Tell Rylie I said good luck at state and tell Regan good job on the band concert. I´m glad to hear you guys are doing well. I´m sorry you´re not feeling very well mom. I hope you get better. Over all, I love the MTC and I love CHILE. Next Pday I will have more time to write. I love you guys!

im having trouble uploading photos. ill send some next week. I failed to mention that i am actually staying somewhere else as apposed to the MTC. we are staying in a place about 15min away from the mtc. Its like a giant mansion house with a million rooms. its sooo cool. next pday i will send photos of the house and my companion and whatever else i take pictures of. also, today i get to go through the santiago temple and do a session.


  1. Looking Good Elder!!! It sure looks like a beautiful country! Glad to hear the language is coming along. Keep it up!

  2. So proud of you Parker! And how cool, your mad soccer skills will be an awesome missionary tool!!!! Much love, Selina and the Thibadeau gang